Chat Chat Chat

R-CCC Honors Convocation awards outstanding students

(AHOSKIE) Roanoke-Chowan Community College held its annual Honors Convocation recently to recognize ‘Honor Roll’ recipients and present special awards to outstanding students.

Stephanie Wroten, chief nursing director, Roanoke-Chowan Community Health Center, delivered the convocational address saying these honors “are a testimony of what it means to persevere.” She challenged the students to be ‘up-standers rather than bystanders’ in life.

“We see you as leaders,” said Wroten. “Challenge yourself to offer new ideas, even when fearful of outcomes. We celebrate your accomplishments today.”

President Murray J. Williams presented the awards and special recognitions, including statewide and Presidential Awards.

Sterling Levine received the North Carolina Community College Academic Excellence Award; Disha Juikar was recognized as the R-CCC Nominee, Governor Bob Scott Leadership Award; and Tiffanty Stephens as the R-CCC Nominee, Dallas Herring Award. Juikar also received the Student Government Association Executive Board Leadership Award.

Departmental awards for the Associate Degree Nursing program include the Certificate of Excellence Level I presented to LeAnn Lowers and Certificate of Excellence Level II to Brandy Morris. Robert Traylor received the Business Administration Academic Excellence Award with the highest GPA. Marqueze Clark had the highest GPA to receive the Information Technology Academic Excellence Award.

Cosmetology Academic and Professional Excellence awards went to Yazmin Ames, (Level I); Makalia Holley, (Level I); and Jill Perry (Level II).

Criminal Justice Academic Excellence Award for highest GPA was presented to Alanne Sumner. Early Childhood Academic Excellence for highest GPA was awarded to Lillian Billman, Teaira Daniels, Angel Fain, and Andrejah Norman.

Breaunna Simmons received the Martin-Mitchell Expository Writing Award in the English Department.

Terrie Williams was awarded the Human Services Technology Academic Excellence Award for highest GPA.

Mathematics Academic Excellence certificates went to Jane Hollingsworth, Marc Lequin, and Christian Smith.

In Medical Office Administration, Shannon Futrell and Sharon Watford received Outstanding Student Awards. Patricia Boone won Most Improved Award; Ashley Byrum received Outstanding Graduate; and Laynee Blanford and Tyasia Pugh received Outstanding Graduate – Receptionist Certificates.

In Office Administration, Standra Swain was recognized as Outstanding Graduate; and Amber Banks as Outstanding Student.

For more information about curriculum and courses offered at Roanoke-Chowan Community College, visit the website at www.roanokechowan.edu.

President Murray J. Williams presents North Carolina Community College Academic Excellence Award to Sterling Levine.

President Murray J. Williams presents North Carolina Community College Academic Excellence Award to Sterling Levine.

Recipient Tiffanty N. Stephens accepts the R-CCC Nominee for the Dallas Herring Award from President Williams.

Recipient Tiffanty N. Stephens accepts the R-CCC Nominee for the Dallas Herring Award from President Williams.

Kimberly Harrell, Associate Dean of Instruction (left), presents academic excellence award to Terrie Williams, along with President Williams.

Kimberly Harrell, Associate Dean of Instruction (left), presents academic excellence award to Terrie Williams, along with President Williams.

Shannon Futrell and Amber Banks both received Outstanding Graduate/Student Awards in Office (Medical) Administration.

Shannon Futrell and Amber Banks both received Outstanding Graduate/Student Awards in Office (Medical) Administration.

Robert Traylor was awarded the Business Administration Academic Excellence Highest GPA by Beverly Sessoms, Program Coordinator, Medical Office and Office Administration (left) and President Williams.

Robert Traylor was awarded the Business Administration Academic Excellence Highest GPA by Beverly Sessoms, Program Coordinator, Medical Office and Office Administration (left) and President Williams.

Cosmetology Academic Excellence Award Level II was presented to Jill Perry by cosmetology instructors (L to R) Shannon Harrell, and Barbara Hewett, along with President Williams (right).

Cosmetology Academic Excellence Award Level II was presented to Jill Perry by cosmetology instructors (L to R) Shannon Harrell, and Barbara Hewett, along with President Williams (right).

HONOR ROLL RECIPIENTS

President's List - Spring 2021

  • Juan Alfaro
  • Tracey T. Askew
  • Marqueze L. Clark
  • Chinita Y. Cobb
  • Tessa L. Dunham
  • Jennifer T. Gaye
  • Grayson P. Harrell
  • Jane M. Hollingsworth
  • Kayla A. Hunter
  • Emily C. Joyner
  • Lisa E. Koch
  • Carmen D. Landrum
  • Marc Joel C. Lequin
  • Chelsea K. Miller
  • Elijah L. Parker
  • Jill G. Perry
  • Melanie N. Rodgers
  • Alyssa M. Roussis
  • James R. Schwartz
  • Dyasia N. Smallwood
  • Christian J. Smith
  • Aniqua C. Tyler
  • Elena Vazquez
  • Jaylan C. White
  • Ashari J. Williams

Dean’s List – Spring 2021

  • Tyson Anderson
  • Keanna L. Askew
  • Laynee M. Blanford
  • Kimberly N. Britt
  • Bridgette M. Brittenham
  • Christopher M. Byrd
  • Isaiah D. Cherry
  • Justin A. Deloatch
  • Deshaun D. Drew
  • Shannon P. Futrell
  • Princess D. Gilliam
  • Cade R. Harrell
  • Amber L. Harris
  • Barbara H. Hewett
  • Ashlyn N. Horton
  • Brandon S. Jager
  • Yassana A. Johnson
  • Kaylah N. Jones
  • Disha P. Juikar
  • Joanne R. Long
  • William H. Long
  • Julie M. Maddrey
  • Nicole Y. Mason
  • Alaina M. Rawls
  • William E. Richardson
  • Kendall L. Rountree
  • Dorothy D. Saunders
  • Trenton H. Simmons
  • Easton B. Starkey
  • Deona R. Stephen
  • Tiffanty N. Stephens
  • Sarah B. Stroud
  • Angel D. Sutton
  • Jada A. Taylor
  • Asya R. White Isabella C. Woodard

President’s List – Fall 2021

  • Tamara A. Allen
  • Jonathan O. Ambrose
  • Amber J. Banks
  • Lillian J. Billman
  • Taedarius R. Burke
  • Jahnecia C. Chamblee
  • Marqueze L. Clark
  • Tevin J. Cross
  • Justin A. Deloatch
  • Quanisha C. Demary
  • Amber L. Harris
  • George A. Joyner
  • Disha P. Juikar
  • Carmen D. Landrum
  • Marc Joel C. Lequin
  • Bridgette Mitchell
  • Logan E. Myers
  • Robert J. Myers
  • Andrejah L. Norman
  • Christian J. Smith
  • Joshua J. Smith
  • Alexus L. Stephenson
  • Ryshaun C. Taylor
  • Robert D. Traylor
  • Alexandria B. Tripp
  • Elena Vazquez
  • Markee R. White
  • Kayla S. Wiggins
  • Joshua H. Williams

Dean’s List – Fall 2021

  • Kisha A. Ashe
  • Keanna L. Askew
  • Danielle N. Barksdale Laynee M. Blanford
  • Joseph R. Bourn
  • Stephanie D. Brett
  • Ashanti N. Brown
  • Colton E. Brown
  • Isaiah D. Cherry
  • Chinita Y. Cobb
  • Deshaun D. Drew
  • Tessa L. Dunham
  • Rayne Eaton
  • Shannon P. Futrell
  • Cade R. Harrell
  • Elijah M. Holloman
  • Tammara M. Huffman
  • Jalen E. Jackson
  • Chanae Jones-Briscoe
  • Shanita S. Jordan
  • Tyiesha R. Joyner
  • Amanda L. Lassiter
  • William H. Long
  • Bridget J. Lucas
  • Brandy L. Morris
  • Keshaun Z. Parker
  • Tyasia A. Pugh
  • Toneisha H. Rankins
  • Shamya N. Robbins
  • Ahmad D. Rodgers
  • Easton B. Starkey
  • Sarah B. Stroud
  • Alanne F. Sumner
  • Joshua T. Thomas
  • Cameron F. Wallace
  • James A. Warrick
  • Sharon D. Watford
  • Asya R. White

ROANOKE-CHOWAN COMMUNITY COLLEGE

Departmental Awards

Associate Degree Nursing (RN)

Certificate of Excellence - Level I LeAnne Lowers
Certificate of Excellence - Level II Brandy Morris
Business Administration Academic Excellence – Highest GPA Robert Traylor
Information Technology Academic Excellence - Highest GPA Marqueze Clark

Cosmetology Academic Excellence

Academic & Professional Excellence - Level I Yazmin Ames
Most Improved - Level I Makalia Holley
Academic & Professional Excellence - Level II Jill Perry
Criminal Justice Academic Excellence – Highest GPA Alanne Sumner
Early Childhood Academic Excellence – Highest GPA Lillian Billman, Teaira Daniels, Angel Fain, and Andrejah Norman
English: Martin-Mitchell Expository Writing Award Breaunna Simmons
Human Services Technology Academic Excellence - Highest GPA Terrie Williams

Mathematics Academic Excellence

Certificate of Academic Excellence Jane Hollingsworth, Marc Lequin, and Christian Smith

Medical Office Administration

Outstanding Student Shannon Futrell and Sharon Watford
Most Improved Patricia Boone
Outstanding Graduate Ashley Byrum
Outstanding Graduate – Receptionist Certificate Laynee Blanford and Tyasia Pugh

Office Administration

Outstanding Graduate Standra Swain
Outstanding Student Amber Banks

Club Awards

Student Government Association Executive Board Leadership Award Disha Juikar

Presidential Awards

North Carolina Community College Academic Excellence Award Sterling Levine
R-CCC Nominee, Governor Bob Scott Leadership Award Disha Juikar
R-CCC Nominee, Dallas Herring Award Tiffanty Stephens

Awards(s) Criteria:

President's List: Enrolled full-time, all coursework 100 level or higher; 4.0 GPA having earned an “A” in all coursework.

Dean's List: Enrolled full-time, all coursework 100 level or higher; 3.25 GPA or higher with no grades less than a “B”.

Academic Excellence Awards: The criteria and award recipients are determined by each department.

© Copyright 2022. Roanoke-Chowan College. All rights reserved. Privacy Policy
Website & Hosting by BlueTone Media